Verdict Retail is using cookies

We use them to give you the best experience. If you continue using our website, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.

ContinueLearn More X
X
  • Carrefour
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Giant Eagle
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Kroger
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Ares Outdoors
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Wirecard
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Tatneft
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • NIMBL
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Dollarama
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $95M
  • Legami Milano
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Aldi
    Partnership
    N/A
  • French Connection Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Casino Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $65.66M
  • Chico’s FAS
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • De Fursac
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Walmart China
    Partnership
    N/A
  • EP Global Commerce VI
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $6.6BN
  • Stein Mart
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Trax
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Suning.com
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $706.15M
  • Vestiaire Collective
    Capital Raising
    $45.13M
  • Game Digital
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Chico's FAS
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $350M
  • FAM Brands
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Crate and Barrel
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Rakuten
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Prada Group
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Tmall
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Jackson Mitchell Holdings
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Amazon
    Partnership
    N/A
  • 99 Cents Only Stores
    Partnership
    N/A

Legal Advisers League Tables

The top legal advisory firms league table for Q2 2018. Data supplied by GlobalData.

GlobalData Top 20 Legal Advisers

Last updated 09/10/18

Global Data
Q2 2018 Q2 2017Q2 2018 
RankAdviser nameValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue change (%)
1Sullivan & Cromwell102.652200.6400.49
2Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson58.216191.3270.7
3Latham & Watkins87.5126185.6590.53
4Davis Polk & Wardwell44.329166.3280.73
5Clearly Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton17.625151.3260.88
6Linklaters19.657146.4470.87
7Watchtell Lipton Rosen & Katz93.625140.4310.33
8Simpson Thatcher and Bartlett72.547136.6440.47
9Slaughter & May5.79132.6150.96
10Weil Gotshal & Manges36.839112.1370.67
11Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1541106.4380.86
12Cravath Swaine & Moore34.63999.5150.65
13Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom72.75198.3550.26
14Goodwin Proctor27.311096.21350.72
15Jones Day103.96296.186-0.08
16Nishimura & Asahi0.0884.4201
17Mori Hamada & Matsumoto3.6983.860.96
18Mourant Ozzannes0.3380.951
19Cooley3.02880.9360.96
20Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu2.6580.770.97

US legal firm Sullivan & Cromwell led the legal advisers league table published by GlobalData.

In terms of value it advised on total announced deals worth $201bn in the second quarter of 2018.

In terms of volumes, Jones Day topped the charts with 135 deals during the quarter, followed by Latham & Watkins LLP and Goodwin Procter LLP with 59 deals each. These three advisers are ranked 15th,  3rd and 13th in value terms, respectively.

GlobalData used its tracking of all merger and acquisition, private equity/venture capital and asset transaction activity around the world to compile this league table.

The overall global deals value grew 77.8% from $547.7bn in Q2 2017 to $973.9bn in Q2 2018, while volume rose marginally by 3.9% from 8,683 to 9,019 during the two quarters in review, respectively.

All announced deals count towards the league table total compiled by GlobalData.

Submit a deal

Promote your company for free by submitted a business merger, aquisition or other deal you have knowledge of.

GlobalData

Deals data supplied by GlobalData. Click here for access to full interactive archive.

GlobalData deals database
Close
Close
Close

Go Top